Baseball

Tournament Note

PLEASE NOTE: ROSTERS LISTED ON TOURNEY MACHINE ARE NOT THE OFFICIAL ROSTERS FOR THE WEEKEND. TEAMS' ROSTER AS LISTED ON THEIR TRIPLE CROWN ACCOUNT WILL BE USED AS OFFICIAL ROSTER.

SEEDING PROCEDURE (First factor is Win-Loss record)
Two Way Tie
1. Head to Head between tied teams
2. Total Run differential
3. Runs Allowed
4. Runs Scored
5. Actual run differential in last pool game
6. Coin Flip

Three (or more) Way Tie
1. Head to Head (if sweep)
2. Total Run differential
3. Runs Allowed
4. Runs Scored
5. Actual run differential in last pool game
6. Coin Flip

IMPORTANT: Run differential maximum
1. Forfeits will be scored 7-0
2. Maximum run spread per game is +/- 7 regardless of score.

Note: When 3 or more teams are tied and there is not a common opponent amongst all tied teams, run differential is the first tie breaker.
Ties will be counted as a .5 win and .5 loss.

**NO METAL CLEATS ALLOWED ON PORTABLE MOUNDS AT RAILROAD PARK (BLUE FIELD)

14's Division 2

Texas World Series Warm Up

Jun 16 - 17, 2018
TX
Tourney Machine

Install the mobile app for this event at: tourneymachine.com

Denton Bombers

14's Division 2 Champion

Sat Jun 16, 2018 - Sun Jun 17, 2018

Final Standings

Team Rank
Denton Bombers 1
Bobcats 2023 2
Dallas Patriots - Watson 3
BBC - Wood 4
Coppell Cowboys Elite - Williams 5
Dallas Patriots - Rone 6

Pool Standings

A
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
Denton Bombers (Krum, TX) 2 0 0 14 35 6
BBC - Wood (Burleson, TX) 1 1 0 -4 13 21
Dallas Patriots - Rone (Dallas, TX) 0 2 0 -10 4 25
B
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
Bobcats 2023 (Trophy Club, TX) 2 0 0 4 9 5
Dallas Patriots - Watson (Plano, TX) 1 1 0 5 13 8
Coppell Cowboys Elite - Williams (Coppell, TX) 0 2 0 -9 2 11

Schedule

Filter by:

Saturday, June 16, 2018
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P1 8:00 AM Railroad Park - Blue Field Denton Bombers (A)
17 6 BBC - Wood (A)
P2 10:00 AM Railroad Park - Blue Field Denton Bombers (A)
18 0 Dallas Patriots - Rone (A)
P4 10:00 AM Railroad Park - Stadium Field Dallas Patriots - Watson (B)
5 6 Bobcats 2023 (B)
P3 12:00 PM Railroad Park - Blue Field BBC - Wood (A)
7 4 Dallas Patriots - Rone (A)
P5 12:00 PM Railroad Park - Stadium Field Dallas Patriots - Watson (B)
8 2 Coppell Cowboys Elite - Williams (B)
P6 2:00 PM Railroad Park - Stadium Field Bobcats 2023 (B)
3 0 Coppell Cowboys Elite - Williams (B)

Bracket

14D2 Championship Bracket
Consolation Games
[1] Denton Bombers (A)
14D2 Champion
[3] Dallas Patriots - Watson (B)
3rd Place
[5] Coppell Cowboys Elite - Williams (B)
5th Place
[4] BBC - Wood (A) - 11
B1 - Sun 6/17 8:00AM Railroad Park - Stadium Field
[5] Coppell Cowboys Elite - Williams (B) - 6
[3] Dallas Patriots - Watson (B) - 8
B2 - Sun 6/17 8:00AM Railroad Park - Blue Field
[6] Dallas Patriots - Rone (A) - 5
[1] Denton Bombers (A) - 11
B3 - Sun 6/17 10:00AM Railroad Park - Stadium Field
[4] BBC - Wood (A) - 10
[3] Dallas Patriots - Watson (B) - 3
B4 - Sun 6/17 10:00AM Railroad Park - Blue Field
[2] Bobcats 2023 (B) - 4
[1] Denton Bombers (A) - 4
B5 - Sun 6/17 2:00PM Railroad Park - Stadium Field
[2] Bobcats 2023 (B) - 3
[5] Coppell Cowboys Elite - Williams (B) - 8
B7 - Sun 6/17 12:00PM Railroad Park - Blue Field
[6] Dallas Patriots - Rone (A) - 6
[4] BBC - Wood (A) - 7
B6 - Sun 6/17 12:00PM Railroad Park - Stadium Field
[3] Dallas Patriots - Watson (B) - 8