Basketball

Tournament Note

Welcome to Charlotte and thank you for being a part of USBA Nationals!

Things to Know:
1). All teams will need to submit a hard copy of roster AND signed copy of players waivers upon entrance to the Convention Center. Each team will receive 3 Coach’s Bands once roster/waivers are submitted. The designated area to submit roster/waivers and to pick up Coach’s Bands is located near College Street entrance to Convention Center.
2). Players must be wearing uniform to be granted entrance to the court area.
3) Refer to this schedule for the most up to date and current version of the tournament schedule, game scores, and bracket play times.
4) Bracket play will be released upon completion of all pool play games in your grade division.
5) Please DO NOT assume your bracket play time; confirm all game times via this schedule.
6) During pool play, the home team is listed first on the schedule (top if viewing on mobile device). During bracket play, the higher seed is considered the home team. If teams are same seed in bracket play, the first (or top) team listed is considered the home team.
7) The HOME TEAM, will wear light colored uniforms, provide the game basketball, and keep the official scorebook (although the visiting team is also encouraged to keep book on their bench to compare throughout game play).
8) PLEASE ACCOUNT FOR TRAFFIC! Traffic can be extremely slow in Charlotte at certain times of the day, please arrive at convention center EARLY!! There is only a 5 minute grace period before forfeit, late arrivals due to traffic cannot be made up.
9) Extra copies of the USBA Team Roster, Minor Waiver, USBA Game Rules, and extra score sheets are attached to this schedule, click "Documents".


MISCONDUCT POLICY: Head Coaches are directly responsible for the actions of your coaching staff, players, and parents. Failure to act appropriately and professionally from anyone in your party can result in your team being disqualified from the tournament. Grounds for disqualification include, but are not limited to: Non-compliance of USBA Rules, fighting, acting hostile toward officials and/or tournament representatives, excessive profanity, taunting, causing damage to gyms, causing damage to hotels. Judgement of misconduct will be administered by our gym directors and tournament operations staff. Again, this applies to each and every member of your organization. Please don't allow acting inappropriately to affect the participation of your athletes. We ask that all teams support each other and keep SPORTSMANSHIP a priority.

Follow us on Twitter for USBA Nationals updates: @USBAhoops

4th Grade Boys

USBA Boys National Championship

Jul 17 - 21, 2018
Charlotte, NC
Tourney Machine

Install the mobile app for this event at: tourneymachine.com

Pool Standings

Pool A
Team W L
PD
PA
HH PD
Ballhoggs (NY) 3 0 45 58 0
PSC Shot Callers (SC) 2 1 3 91 0
Charlotte Sparks (NC) 1 2 -5 77 0
CP RimRockers 2026 (GA) 0 3 -43 136 0
Pool B
Team W L
PD
PA
HH PD
DCA 2026 (GA) 3 0 45 48 0
Carolina CAVS (SC) 2 1 -3 128 0
Cleveland County Elite (NC) 1 2 -7 126 0
Team Action (PA) 0 3 -35 116 0
Pool C
Team W L
PD
PA
HH PD
Ohio Kings (OH) 3 0 45 54 0
GCE 2026 (GA) 2 1 13 115 0
Philly Hurricanes (PA) 1 2 -22 159 0
Concord Comets (NC) 0 3 -36 142 0
Pool D
Team W L
PD
PA
HH PD
Madison Buccaneers (MD) 3 0 45 62 0
Showtime Hoops 2026 Nixon (NC) 2 1 15 94 0
Ohio C2K (OH) 1 2 -15 115 0
Buclapaa Pumas (PR) 0 3 -45 156 0
Pool E
Team W L
PD
PA
HH PD
Flame Elite (WV) 3 0 26 87 0
Hunting Park Warriors (PA) 2 1 15 100 0
Shine Hoop Grinders (GA) 1 2 4 102 0
Shelby Heat (NC) 0 3 -45 133 0
Pool F
Team W L
PD
PA
HH PD
North Coast Blue Chips (IN) 3 0 45 38 0
Team F.L.Y. Teal 2026 (NC) 2 1 15 87 0
WV Xplosion (WV) 1 2 -15 137 0
Connecticut Select (CT) 0 3 -45 145 0
Pool G
Team W L
PD
PA
HH PD
WCBA Elite Blue (NC) 2 1 21 80 6
NC Best Academy (NC) 2 1 20 64 5
Campus (VA) 2 1 4 85 -11
Atlanta Nets (GA) 0 3 -45 129 0
Pool H
Team W L
PD
PA
HH PD
Team Takeover (DC) 3 0 45 41 0
Grind Academy 2026 (NC) 2 1 15 90 0
Unique Bwoys Elite (NC) 1 2 -24 142 0
WV Hoops (WV) 0 3 -36 123 0
Pool I
Team W L
PD
PA
HH PD
Give And Go (TN) 3 0 29 79 0
Higher Level (VA) 2 1 2 101 0
Team USC (SC) 1 2 -3 98 0
Metrolina Havoc (NC) 0 3 -28 134 0

Schedule

Filter by:

Tuesday, July 17, 2018
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P1 4:25 PM CCC - Court 3 Ballhoggs (NY)
42 17 Charlotte Sparks (NC)
P10 4:25 PM CCC - Court 18 Shelby Heat (NC)
23 41 Shine Hoop Grinders (GA)
P15 4:25 PM CCC - Court 7 WCBA Elite Blue (NC)
51 24 Atlanta Nets (GA)
P16 4:25 PM CCC - Court 17 Unique Bwoys Elite (NC)
43 37 WV Hoops (WV)
P37 4:25 PM CCC - Court 15 Higher Level (VA)
41 35 Metrolina Havoc (NC)
P38 4:25 PM CCC - Court 16 Team USC (SC)
15 38 Give And Go (TN)
P2 5:30 PM CCC - Court 3 PSC Shot Callers (SC)
45 32 CP RimRockers 2026 (GA)
P6 5:30 PM CCC - Court 4 GCE 2026 (GA)
59 38 Philly Hurricanes (PA)
P7 5:30 PM CCC - Court 5 Concord Comets (NC)
11 48 Ohio Kings (OH)
P8 5:30 PM CCC - Court 6 Buclapaa Pumas (PR)
18 49 Madison Buccaneers (MD)
P13 5:30 PM CCC - Court 2 Team F.L.Y. Teal 2026 (NC)
46 31 WV Xplosion (WV)
P17 5:30 PM CCC - Court 17 Grind Academy 2026 (NC)
18 44 Team Takeover (DC)
P4 6:35 PM CCC - Court 10 Carolina CAVS (SC)
23 54 DCA 2026 (GA)
P11 6:35 PM CCC - Court 3 Hunting Park Warriors (PA)
38 47 Flame Elite (WV)
Wednesday, July 18, 2018
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P32 12:40 PM CCC - Court 8 Connecticut Select (CT)
34 53 WV Xplosion (WV)
P33 1:50 PM CCC - Court 15 Campus (VA)
26 38 WCBA Elite Blue (NC)
P34 1:50 PM CCC - Court 11 NC Best Academy (NC)
36 8 Atlanta Nets (GA)
P5 3:00 PM CCC - Court 4 Team Action (PA)
30 44 Cleveland County Elite (NC)
P9 3:00 PM CCC - Court 1 Showtime Hoops 2026 Nixon (NC)
46 30 Ohio C2K (OH)
P25 3:00 PM CCC - Court 18 Philly Hurricanes (PA)
48 40 Concord Comets (NC)
P29 3:00 PM CCC - Court 10 Shine Hoop Grinders (GA)
34 43 Hunting Park Warriors (PA)
P30 3:00 PM CCC - Court 11 Shelby Heat (NC)
15 48 Flame Elite (WV)
P4 4:10 PM CCC - Court 7 Charlotte Sparks (NC)
18 23 PSC Shot Callers (SC)
P12 4:10 PM CCC - Court 8 Connecticut Select (CT)
14 49 North Coast Blue Chips (IN)
P26 4:10 PM CCC - Court 18 GCE 2026 (GA)
28 44 Ohio Kings (OH)
P56 4:10 PM CCC - Court 2 Give And Go (TN)
32 25 Higher Level (VA)
P57 4:10 PM CCC - Court 3 Team USC (SC)
47 23 Metrolina Havoc (NC)
P3 5:20 PM CCC - Court 7 CP RimRockers 2026 (GA)
26 49 Ballhoggs (NY)
P14 5:20 PM CCC - Court 12 NC Best Academy (NC)
31 32 Campus (VA)
P23 6:30 PM CCC - Court 16 DCA 2026 (GA)
35 8 Team Action (PA)
P24 6:30 PM CCC - Court 2 Carolina CAVS (SC)
49 43 Cleveland County Elite (NC)
P27 6:30 PM CCC - Court 17 Madison Buccaneers (MD)
46 25 Showtime Hoops 2026 Nixon (NC)
P28 6:30 PM CCC - Court 5 Buclapaa Pumas (PR)
34 53 Ohio C2K (OH)
P31 6:30 PM CCC - Court 8 North Coast Blue Chips (IN)
40 12 Team F.L.Y. Teal 2026 (NC)
Thursday, July 19, 2018
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P54 10:20 AM CCC - Court 7 Team Takeover (DC)
42 10 WV Hoops (WV)
P44 12:40 PM CCC - Court 12 Ohio Kings (OH)
60 15 Philly Hurricanes (PA)
P45 12:40 PM CCC - Court 13 GCE 2026 (GA)
46 33 Concord Comets (NC)
P48 12:40 PM CCC - Court 16 Flame Elite (WV)
36 34 Shine Hoop Grinders (GA)
P49 12:40 PM CCC - Court 17 Shelby Heat (NC)
19 44 Hunting Park Warriors (PA)
P55 12:40 PM CCC - Court 9 Unique Bwoys Elite (NC)
25 43 Grind Academy 2026 (NC)
P42 1:50 PM CCC - Court 8 Cleveland County Elite (NC)
17 47 DCA 2026 (GA)
P43 1:50 PM CCC - Court 9 Carolina CAVS (SC)
37 31 Team Action (PA)
P50 1:50 PM CCC - Court 18 WV Xplosion (WV)
12 57 North Coast Blue Chips (IN)
P51 1:50 PM CCC - Court 5 Connecticut Select (CT)
16 43 Team F.L.Y. Teal 2026 (NC)
P52 1:50 PM CCC - Court 6 Atlanta Nets (GA)
16 42 Campus (VA)
P53 1:50 PM CCC - Court 7 NC Best Academy (NC)
30 24 WCBA Elite Blue (NC)
P46 3:00 PM CCC - Court 18 Ohio C2K (OH)
19 35 Madison Buccaneers (MD)
P47 3:00 PM CCC - Court 2 Buclapaa Pumas (PR)
18 54 Showtime Hoops 2026 Nixon (NC)
P5 4:10 PM CCC - Court 6 Ballhoggs (NY)
41 15 PSC Shot Callers (SC)
P6 4:10 PM CCC - Court 7 CP RimRockers 2026 (GA)
12 42 Charlotte Sparks (NC)
P35 5:20 PM CCC - Court 4 WV Hoops (WV)
21 38 Grind Academy 2026 (NC)
P36 5:20 PM CCC - Court 3 Unique Bwoys Elite (NC)
13 62 Team Takeover (DC)
P18 6:30 PM CCC - Court 15 Team USC (SC)
34 37 Higher Level (VA)
P19 6:30 PM CCC - Court 16 Metrolina Havoc (NC)
39 46 Give And Go (TN)
Friday, July 20, 2018
Game Time Location Team Score Team
B1 10:20 AM CCC - Court 4 [2] GCE 2026 (GA)
47 36 [2] Grind Academy 2026 (NC)
B5 10:20 AM CCC - Court 3 [2] Higher Level (VA)
36 33 [2] Carolina CAVS (SC)
B2 4:10 PM CCC - Court 1 [1] WCBA Elite Blue (NC)
39 44 [2] PSC Shot Callers (SC)
B3 4:10 PM CCC - Court 10 [1] North Coast Blue Chips (IN)
40 26 [2] Showtime Hoops 2026 Nixon (NC)
B4 4:10 PM CCC - Court 11 [1] Give And Go (TN)
21 29 [2] Hunting Park Warriors (PA)
B6 4:10 PM CCC - Court 12 [1] Team Takeover (DC)
58 32 [1] Ballhoggs (NY)
B7 4:10 PM CCC - Court 13 [1] Ohio Kings (OH)
46 10 [2] NC Best Academy (NC)
B8 4:10 PM CCC - Court 14 [1] Madison Buccaneers (MD)
51 34 [2] Team F.L.Y. Teal 2026 (NC)
B9 4:10 PM CCC - Court 16 [1] DCA 2026 (GA)
55 34 GCE 2026 (GA)
B11 4:10 PM CCC - Court 17 [1] Flame Elite (WV)
34 7 Higher Level (VA)
B18 4:10 PM CCC - Court 15 [3] Philly Hurricanes (PA)
34 40 [3] Shine Hoop Grinders (GA)
B26 4:10 PM CCC - Court 18 [4] Buclapaa Pumas (PR)
36 16 [4] Atlanta Nets (GA)
Saturday, July 21, 2018
Game Time Location Team Score Team
B10 11:30 AM CCC - Court 2 North Coast Blue Chips (IN)
46 23 Hunting Park Warriors (PA)
B12 11:30 AM CCC - Court 1 Ohio Kings (OH)
54 44 Madison Buccaneers (MD)
B20 11:30 AM CCC - Court 17 [3] WV Xplosion (WV)
37 34 [3] Unique Bwoys Elite (NC)
B21 11:30 AM CCC - Court 18 [3] Team USC (SC)
50 35 [3] Cleveland County Elite (NC)
B22 11:30 AM CCC - Court 5 [3] Ohio C2K (OH)
41 28 [3] Campus (VA)
B27 11:30 AM CCC - Court 3 [4] Team Action (PA)
21 50 Buclapaa Pumas (PR)
B28 11:30 AM CCC - Court 6 [4] Metrolina Havoc (NC)
44 54 [4] CP RimRockers 2026 (GA)
B29 11:30 AM CCC - Court 7 [4] Concord Comets (NC)
22 32 [4] Shelby Heat (NC)
B30 11:30 AM CCC - Court 8 [4] Connecticut Select (CT)
38 31 [4] WV Hoops (WV)
B13 12:40 PM CCC - Court 2 DCA 2026 (GA)
44 17 PSC Shot Callers (SC)
B14 12:40 PM CCC - Court 3 Flame Elite (WV)
33 52 Team Takeover (DC)
B19 12:40 PM CCC - Court 4 [3] Charlotte Sparks (NC)
38 58 Shine Hoop Grinders (GA)
B15 3:00 PM CCC - Court 5 DCA 2026 (GA)
43 53 North Coast Blue Chips (IN)
B16 4:10 PM CCC - Court 3 Team Takeover (DC)
57 62 Ohio Kings (OH)
B23 4:10 PM CCC - Court 16 Shine Hoop Grinders (GA)
44 19 WV Xplosion (WV)
B24 4:10 PM CCC - Court 14 Team USC (SC)
40 55 Ohio C2K (OH)
B31 4:10 PM CCC - Court 17 Buclapaa Pumas (PR)
34 40 CP RimRockers 2026 (GA)
B32 4:10 PM CCC - Court 15 Shelby Heat (NC)
37 31 Connecticut Select (CT)
B17 6:30 PM CCC - Court 13 North Coast Blue Chips (IN)
59 47 Ohio Kings (OH)
B25 6:30 PM CCC - Court 10 Shine Hoop Grinders (GA)
72 69 Ohio C2K (OH)
B33 6:30 PM CCC - Court 12 CP RimRockers 2026 (GA)
34 11 Shelby Heat (NC)

Bracket

Winners Bracket
[1] North Coast Blue Chips (IN)
National Div. Champs
[3] Shine Hoop Grinders (GA)
American Div. Champs
[4] CP RimRockers 2026 (GA)
Classic Div. Champs
Team Takeover (DC) - 57
B16 - Sat 7/21 4:10PM CCC - Court 3
Ohio Kings (OH) - 62
[1] WCBA Elite Blue (NC) - 39
B2 - Fri 7/20 4:10PM CCC - Court 1
[2] PSC Shot Callers (SC) - 44
[1] DCA 2026 (GA) - 55
B9 - Fri 7/20 4:10PM CCC - Court 16
GCE 2026 (GA) - 34
[1] Give And Go (TN) - 21
B4 - Fri 7/20 4:10PM CCC - Court 11
[2] Hunting Park Warriors (PA) - 29
[1] Team Takeover (DC) - 58
B6 - Fri 7/20 4:10PM CCC - Court 12
[1] Ballhoggs (NY) - 32
North Coast Blue Chips (IN) - 59
B17 - Sat 7/21 6:30PM CCC - Court 13
Ohio Kings (OH) - 47
[1] North Coast Blue Chips (IN) - 40
B3 - Fri 7/20 4:10PM CCC - Court 10
[2] Showtime Hoops 2026 Nixon (NC) - 26
Flame Elite (WV) - 33
B14 - Sat 7/21 12:40PM CCC - Court 3
Team Takeover (DC) - 52
[2] Higher Level (VA) - 36
B5 - Fri 7/20 10:20AM CCC - Court 3
[2] Carolina CAVS (SC) - 33
DCA 2026 (GA) - 43
B15 - Sat 7/21 3:00PM CCC - Court 5
North Coast Blue Chips (IN) - 53
North Coast Blue Chips (IN) - 46
B10 - Sat 7/21 11:30AM CCC - Court 2
Hunting Park Warriors (PA) - 23
[1] Ohio Kings (OH) - 46
B7 - Fri 7/20 4:10PM CCC - Court 13
[2] NC Best Academy (NC) - 10
[2] GCE 2026 (GA) - 47
B1 - Fri 7/20 10:20AM CCC - Court 4
[2] Grind Academy 2026 (NC) - 36
[1] Madison Buccaneers (MD) - 51
B8 - Fri 7/20 4:10PM CCC - Court 14
[2] Team F.L.Y. Teal 2026 (NC) - 34
DCA 2026 (GA) - 44
B13 - Sat 7/21 12:40PM CCC - Court 2
PSC Shot Callers (SC) - 17
Ohio Kings (OH) - 54
B12 - Sat 7/21 11:30AM CCC - Court 1
Madison Buccaneers (MD) - 44
[1] Flame Elite (WV) - 34
B11 - Fri 7/20 4:10PM CCC - Court 17
Higher Level (VA) - 7
[3] Charlotte Sparks (NC) - 38
B19 - Sat 7/21 12:40PM CCC - Court 4
Shine Hoop Grinders (GA) - 58
[3] WV Xplosion (WV) - 37
B20 - Sat 7/21 11:30AM CCC - Court 17
[3] Unique Bwoys Elite (NC) - 34
[3] Philly Hurricanes (PA) - 34
B18 - Fri 7/20 4:10PM CCC - Court 15
[3] Shine Hoop Grinders (GA) - 40
Team USC (SC) - 40
B24 - Sat 7/21 4:10PM CCC - Court 14
Ohio C2K (OH) - 55
Shine Hoop Grinders (GA) - 44
B23 - Sat 7/21 4:10PM CCC - Court 16
WV Xplosion (WV) - 19
Shine Hoop Grinders (GA) - 72
B25 - Sat 7/21 6:30PM CCC - Court 10
Ohio C2K (OH) - 69
[3] Team USC (SC) - 50
B21 - Sat 7/21 11:30AM CCC - Court 18
[3] Cleveland County Elite (NC) - 35
[3] Ohio C2K (OH) - 41
B22 - Sat 7/21 11:30AM CCC - Court 5
[3] Campus (VA) - 28
[4] Team Action (PA) - 21
B27 - Sat 7/21 11:30AM CCC - Court 3
Buclapaa Pumas (PR) - 50
[4] Metrolina Havoc (NC) - 44
B28 - Sat 7/21 11:30AM CCC - Court 6
[4] CP RimRockers 2026 (GA) - 54
[4] Buclapaa Pumas (PR) - 36
B26 - Fri 7/20 4:10PM CCC - Court 18
[4] Atlanta Nets (GA) - 16
Shelby Heat (NC) - 37
B32 - Sat 7/21 4:10PM CCC - Court 15
Connecticut Select (CT) - 31
Buclapaa Pumas (PR) - 34
B31 - Sat 7/21 4:10PM CCC - Court 17
CP RimRockers 2026 (GA) - 40
CP RimRockers 2026 (GA) - 34
B33 - Sat 7/21 6:30PM CCC - Court 12
Shelby Heat (NC) - 11
[4] Concord Comets (NC) - 22
B29 - Sat 7/21 11:30AM CCC - Court 7
[4] Shelby Heat (NC) - 32
[4] Connecticut Select (CT) - 38
B30 - Sat 7/21 11:30AM CCC - Court 8
[4] WV Hoops (WV) - 31