Baseball

Tournament Note

Braves Youth Classic July 13-15

For Park locations, select "PLACES" below.
****************************************************************************************
7/14/18 1:30PM Update:

All games have been updated and Tourney Machine is now accurate. Thank you for being patient with us today with the rain.
*************************************************************************************************************
Banned Bats: For the exact list, see https://www.usssa.com/baseball/baseball-withdrawn-andor-non-compliant-baseball-bat-models

The list includes various models of the following (please see the webpage for the exact models):
* Marucci Cat5 MCB2 33/30 BBCOR
* Nike BT0636 CX2
* DeMarini CF Zen, various models
* Dirty South Kamo BB KA 8
* Easton Ghost X (30/20) -10

*************************************************************************************************************

Download the Tourney Machine App for real-time access during the tournament.

Android: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.siplay.tourneymachine_android&hl=en_US

iOS: https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/tourney-machine/id1121895111?mt=8

The Training Legends Support Team: 404.382.7899 or Help@TrainingLegends.com

The Training Legends Social Team:
www.facebook.com/TrainingLegend ..... www.instagram.com/TrainingLegend ..... www.twitter.com/TrainingLegend

8uCP

Braves Youth Classic

Jul 13 - 15, 2018
Alpharetta, GA • Johns Creek, GA
Tourney Machine

Install the mobile app for this event at: tourneymachine.com

Knoxville Stars

8uCP Champion

Fri Jul 13, 2018 - Sun Jul 15, 2018

Pool Standings

Pool A
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
AYBA Eagles 2 0 0 14 24 1
West Cobb Railriders 2 0 0 14 20 4
Knoxville Stars 2 0 0 12 22 7
Hobgood Heat 2 0 0 12 24 11
Bats Baseball 2 0 0 10 17 4
Canton Noles 2 0 0 8 24 12
Klutch 1 1 0 2 26 18
Sudden Impact 1 1 0 0 9 9
Diamond Orange 1 1 0 -1 16 17
AYBA Raiders 0 1 1 -1 27 28
Baseball University 0 1 1 -7 19 34
GRIT 0 2 0 -10 2 13
Outlaws 0 2 0 -11 14 26
Combat 0 2 0 -14 3 22
Bonaire Rampage 0 2 0 -14 8 28
South Dekalb Tribe 0 2 0 -14 12 33

Schedule

Filter by:

Friday, July 13, 2018
Game Time Location Away Score Home
P1 11:00 AM Ocee Park - OC, Field Lang Knoxville Stars
7 2 Diamond Orange
P2 11:00 AM Wills Park - WP, Field 5 AYBA Raiders
9 10 Canton Noles
P3 12:30 PM Ocee Park - OC, Field Lang Bonaire Rampage
5 15 Knoxville Stars
P4 12:30 PM Wills Park - WP, Field 5 Baseball University
18 18 AYBA Raiders
P5 2:00 PM Ocee Park - OC, Field Lang Diamond Orange
14 10 Outlaws
P6 2:00 PM Wills Park - WP, Field 5 Canton Noles
14 3 Combat
Saturday, July 14, 2018
Game Time Location Away Score Home
P7 9:00 AM Ocee Park - OC, Field Lang Bats Baseball
13 3 Bonaire Rampage
P8 10:30 AM Ocee Park - OC, Field Lang Outlaws
4 12 West Cobb Railriders
P9 12:00 PM Ocee Park - OC, Field Lang GRIT
1 4 Bats Baseball
P10 1:30 PM Ocee Park - OC, Field Lang West Cobb Railriders
8 0 Sudden Impact
P11 2:30 PM Wills Park - WP, Field 5 Baseball University
1 16 AYBA Eagles
P12 3:00 PM Ocee Park - OC, Field Jacobs Hobgood Heat
13 5 South Dekalb Tribe
P13 3:00 PM Ocee Park - OC, Field Lang Sudden Impact
9 1 GRIT
P14 4:00 PM Wills Park - WP, Field 5 AYBA Eagles
8 0 Combat
P15 4:30 PM Ocee Park - OC, Field Jacobs Klutch
6 11 Hobgood Heat
P16 6:00 PM Ocee Park - OC, Field Jacobs South Dekalb Tribe
7 20 Klutch
Sunday, July 15, 2018
Game Time Location Away Score Home
B1 9:00 AM Wills Park - WP, Field 5 [12] GRIT
12 2 [13] Outlaws
B8 9:00 AM Ocee Park - OC, Field Lang [4] Hobgood Heat
4 20 [5] Bats Baseball
B2 10:30 AM Wills Park - WP, Field 5 [11] Baseball University
13 2 [14] Combat
B9 10:30 AM Ocee Park - OC, Field Lang [3] Knoxville Stars
11 7 [6] Canton Noles
B3 12:00 PM Wills Park - WP, Field 5 [9] Diamond Orange
21 2 [16] South Dekalb Tribe
B10 12:00 PM Ocee Park - OC, Field Lang [1] AYBA Eagles
0 5 [8] Sudden Impact
B4 1:30 PM Wills Park - WP, Field 5 [10] AYBA Raiders
11 10 [15] Bonaire Rampage
B11 1:30 PM Ocee Park - OC, Field Lang [2] West Cobb Railriders
6 2 [7] Klutch
B5 3:00 PM Wills Park - WP, Field 5 [9] Diamond Orange
9 8 [12] GRIT
B12 3:00 PM Ocee Park - OC, Field Lang [8] Sudden Impact
3 11 [5] Bats Baseball
B6 4:30 PM Wills Park - WP, Field 5 [11] Baseball University
20 13 [10] AYBA Raiders
B13 4:30 PM Ocee Park - OC, Field Lang [3] Knoxville Stars
10 2 [2] West Cobb Railriders
B7 6:00 PM Wills Park - WP, Field 5 [9] Diamond Orange
10 4 [11] Baseball University
B14 6:00 PM Ocee Park - OC, Field Lang [5] Bats Baseball
1 6 [3] Knoxville Stars

Bracket

Max 7 innings/game for 13U & 14U.
13u–14u = 1:45 hours
Seeding Process for Bracket Play (Tie Breaker Rules within a Pool):
5. Runs Scored.
Bats for 6u-13u: Only approved bats with a 1.15BPF stamp or bats marked with the new USA Baseball stamp.
Max 6 innings/game for 5U - 12U.
3. Run Differential Max. The maximum run differential is 7 per game, regardless of the final score.
If a bat loses its approval, it cannot be used.
2. Head-to-Head between tied teams if only 2 tied teams. If 3 or more tied teams, use Run Differential Max.
Time limits will be observed in all games, excluding Championship games. Game Time Limits are:
IMPORTANT TOURNAMENT PROCEDURES and RULES:
6u–8uCP = 1:15 hours
Pitching rules can be found at https://traininglegends.com/pitching-policy/
EJECTIONS: Zero tolerance. If a coach, player or fan is ejected, that person must leave the park & cannot return that day.
1. Win-Loss record.
Forfeits are scored as 7-0.
GAME LENGTH:
MERCY RULE: Game ends with a lead of 15 after 3 innings, 10 after 4 innings, 8 after 5 innings.
Bats for 14u: Only approved bats with a BBCOR -3 stamp or legal wood bats.
11u-12u = 1:45 hours
6. Coin Flip.
4. Runs Allowed.
8uCP Atlanta Bracket
All 13U players must use an approved bat that is no lighter than drop 5 (-5). 13u must comply with 14u rules if playing up.
8uKP–10u = 1:30 hours
8uCP Braves Bracket
Banned Bats: See https://www.usssa.com/baseball/baseball-withdrawn-andor-non-compliant-baseball-bat-models
[9] Diamond Orange
8uCP Braves Champion
[3] Knoxville Stars
8uCP Atlanta Champion
[12] GRIT - 12
B1 - Sun 7/15 9:00AM Wills Park - WP, Field 5
[13] Outlaws - 2
[9] Diamond Orange - 10
B7 - Sun 7/15 6:00PM Wills Park - WP, Field 5
[11] Baseball University - 4
[11] Baseball University - 13
B2 - Sun 7/15 10:30AM Wills Park - WP, Field 5
[14] Combat - 2
[9] Diamond Orange - 9
B5 - Sun 7/15 3:00PM Wills Park - WP, Field 5
[12] GRIT - 8
[10] AYBA Raiders - 11
B4 - Sun 7/15 1:30PM Wills Park - WP, Field 5
[15] Bonaire Rampage - 10
[9] Diamond Orange - 21
B3 - Sun 7/15 12:00PM Wills Park - WP, Field 5
[16] South Dekalb Tribe - 2
[11] Baseball University - 20
B6 - Sun 7/15 4:30PM Wills Park - WP, Field 5
[10] AYBA Raiders - 13
[3] Knoxville Stars - 11
B9 - Sun 7/15 10:30AM Ocee Park - OC, Field Lang
[6] Canton Noles - 7
[8] Sudden Impact - 3
B12 - Sun 7/15 3:00PM Ocee Park - OC, Field Lang
[5] Bats Baseball - 11
[5] Bats Baseball - 1
B14 - Sun 7/15 6:00PM Ocee Park - OC, Field Lang
[3] Knoxville Stars - 6
[4] Hobgood Heat - 4
B8 - Sun 7/15 9:00AM Ocee Park - OC, Field Lang
[5] Bats Baseball - 20
[2] West Cobb Railriders - 6
B11 - Sun 7/15 1:30PM Ocee Park - OC, Field Lang
[7] Klutch - 2
[3] Knoxville Stars - 10
B13 - Sun 7/15 4:30PM Ocee Park - OC, Field Lang
[2] West Cobb Railriders - 2
[1] AYBA Eagles - 0
B10 - Sun 7/15 12:00PM Ocee Park - OC, Field Lang
[8] Sudden Impact - 5