Baseball

Tournament Note

Braves Youth Classic July 13-15

For Park locations, select "PLACES" below.
****************************************************************************************
7/14/18 1:30PM Update:

All games have been updated and Tourney Machine is now accurate. Thank you for being patient with us today with the rain.
*************************************************************************************************************
Banned Bats: For the exact list, see https://www.usssa.com/baseball/baseball-withdrawn-andor-non-compliant-baseball-bat-models

The list includes various models of the following (please see the webpage for the exact models):
* Marucci Cat5 MCB2 33/30 BBCOR
* Nike BT0636 CX2
* DeMarini CF Zen, various models
* Dirty South Kamo BB KA 8
* Easton Ghost X (30/20) -10

*************************************************************************************************************

Download the Tourney Machine App for real-time access during the tournament.

Android: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.siplay.tourneymachine_android&hl=en_US

iOS: https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/tourney-machine/id1121895111?mt=8

The Training Legends Support Team: 404.382.7899 or Help@TrainingLegends.com

The Training Legends Social Team:
www.facebook.com/TrainingLegend ..... www.instagram.com/TrainingLegend ..... www.twitter.com/TrainingLegend

12u

Braves Youth Classic

Jul 13 - 15, 2018
Alpharetta, GA • Johns Creek, GA
Tourney Machine

Install the mobile app for this event at: tourneymachine.com

Diamond Academy Legends

12u Champion

Fri Jul 13, 2018 - Sun Jul 15, 2018

Pool Standings

Pool A
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
Diamond Academy Legends 2 0 0 14 31 9
Project 29 2 0 0 10 17 4
East Side Rockets 1 1 0 4 15 10
East Side Mavericks 1 1 0 -5 12 23
Gwinnett Lake Monsters 1 1 0 -6 11 19
Sandy Plains Cougars 0 2 0 -8 5 16
Hobgood Heat 0 2 0 -9 9 19
Pool B
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
Legends Hixson 2 0 0 14 21 1
Collins Hill Eagles 1 0 1 7 18 6
eXposure Baseball 1 0 1 7 16 6
Base Knox Royals 1 1 0 -3 7 15
Georgia RedHawks 1 1 0 3 17 13
East Side Tornados 0 2 0 -14 6 22
Spartans 0 2 0 -14 1 23

Schedule

Filter by:

Friday, July 13, 2018
Game Time Location Away Score Home
P1 11:00 AM Wills Park - WP, Field 7 Diamond Academy Legends
17 4 East Side Mavericks
P2 11:00 AM Wills Park - WP, Field 8 Spartans
0 10 eXposure Baseball
P3 1:00 PM Wills Park - WP, Field 7 Gwinnett Lake Monsters
5 14 Diamond Academy Legends
P4 1:00 PM Wills Park - WP, Field 8 Legends Hixson
13 1 Spartans
P5 3:00 PM Wills Park - WP, Field 7 East Side Mavericks
8 6 Hobgood Heat
P6 3:00 PM Wills Park - WP, Field 8 eXposure Baseball
6 6 Collins Hill Eagles
Saturday, July 14, 2018
Game Time Location Away Score Home
P7 11:00 AM Wills Park - WP, Field 7 Sandy Plains Cougars
5 6 Gwinnett Lake Monsters
P8 11:00 AM Wills Park - WP, Field 8 East Side Tornados
0 8 Legends Hixson
P9 1:00 PM Wills Park - WP, Field 7 Hobgood Heat
3 11 East Side Rockets
P10 1:00 PM Wills Park - WP, Field 8 Collins Hill Eagles
12 0 Base Knox Royals
P11 3:00 PM Wills Park - WP, Field 7 Project 29
10 0 Sandy Plains Cougars
P12 3:00 PM Wills Park - WP, Field 8 Georgia RedHawks
14 6 East Side Tornados
P13 5:00 PM Wills Park - WP, Field 7 East Side Rockets
4 7 Project 29
P14 5:00 PM Wills Park - WP, Field 8 Base Knox Royals
7 3 Georgia RedHawks
Sunday, July 15, 2018
Game Time Location Away Score Home
B1 8:00 AM Wills Park - WP, Field 7 [3] East Side Rockets
15 7 [6] East Side Tornados
B2 8:00 AM Wills Park - WP, Field 8 [2] Collins Hill Eagles
12 0 [7] Hobgood Heat
B3 10:00 AM Wills Park - WP, Field 7 [3] eXposure Baseball
19 0 [6] Sandy Plains Cougars
B4 10:00 AM Wills Park - WP, Field 8 [2] Project 29
11 0 [7] Spartans
B5 12:00 PM Wills Park - WP, Field 7 [4] Base Knox Royals
8 9 [5] Gwinnett Lake Monsters
B6 12:00 PM Wills Park - WP, Field 8 [4] East Side Mavericks
3 10 [5] Georgia RedHawks
B7 2:00 PM Wills Park - WP, Field 7 [1] Diamond Academy Legends
11 1 [5] Gwinnett Lake Monsters
B8 2:00 PM Wills Park - WP, Field 8 [3] East Side Rockets
1 12 [2] Collins Hill Eagles
B9 4:00 PM Wills Park - WP, Field 7 [1] Legends Hixson
10 16 [5] Georgia RedHawks
B10 4:00 PM Wills Park - WP, Field 8 [3] eXposure Baseball
11 3 [2] Project 29
B11 6:00 PM Wills Park - WP, Field 7 [1] Diamond Academy Legends
7 5 [2] Collins Hill Eagles
B12 6:00 PM Wills Park - WP, Field 8 [5] Georgia RedHawks
7 11 [3] eXposure Baseball
B13 8:00 PM Wills Park - WP, Field 7 [1] Diamond Academy Legends
1 0 [3] eXposure Baseball

Bracket

Seeding Process for Bracket Play (Tie Breaker Rules within a Pool):
Max 7 innings/game for 13U & 14U.
Bats for 6u-13u: Only approved bats with a 1.15BPF stamp or bats marked with the new USA Baseball stamp.
5. Runs Scored.
13u–14u = 1:45 hours
Max 6 innings/game for 5U - 12U.
2. Head-to-Head between tied teams if only 2 tied teams. If 3 or more tied teams, use Run Differential Max.
If a bat loses its approval, it cannot be used.
Time limits will be observed in all games, excluding Championship games. Game Time Limits are:
3. Run Differential Max. The maximum run differential is 7 per game, regardless of the final score.
1. Win-Loss record.
Forfeits are scored as 7-0.
Pitching rules can be found at https://traininglegends.com/pitching-policy/
6u–8uCP = 1:15 hours
IMPORTANT TOURNAMENT PROCEDURES and RULES:
EJECTIONS: Zero tolerance. If a coach, player or fan is ejected, that person must leave the park & cannot return that day.
GAME LENGTH:
6. Coin Flip.
Bats for 14u: Only approved bats with a BBCOR -3 stamp or legal wood bats.
MERCY RULE: Game ends with a lead of 15 after 3 innings, 10 after 4 innings, 8 after 5 innings.
11u-12u = 1:45 hours
8uKP–10u = 1:30 hours
12u Bracket
4. Runs Allowed.
All 13U players must use an approved bat that is no lighter than drop 5 (-5). 13u must comply with 14u rules if playing up.
Banned Bats: See https://www.usssa.com/baseball/baseball-withdrawn-andor-non-compliant-baseball-bat-models
[1] Diamond Academy Legends
12u Champions
[3] East Side Rockets - 1
B8 - Sun 7/15 2:00PM Wills Park - WP, Field 8
[2] Collins Hill Eagles - 12
[4] Base Knox Royals - 8
B5 - Sun 7/15 12:00PM Wills Park - WP, Field 7
[5] Gwinnett Lake Monsters - 9
[3] eXposure Baseball - 19
B3 - Sun 7/15 10:00AM Wills Park - WP, Field 7
[6] Sandy Plains Cougars - 0
[1] Diamond Academy Legends - 1
B13 - Sun 7/15 8:00PM Wills Park - WP, Field 7
[3] eXposure Baseball - 0
[1] Diamond Academy Legends - 7
B11 - Sun 7/15 6:00PM Wills Park - WP, Field 7
[2] Collins Hill Eagles - 5
[1] Diamond Academy Legends - 11
B7 - Sun 7/15 2:00PM Wills Park - WP, Field 7
[5] Gwinnett Lake Monsters - 1
[5] Georgia RedHawks - 7
B12 - Sun 7/15 6:00PM Wills Park - WP, Field 8
[3] eXposure Baseball - 11
[3] East Side Rockets - 15
B1 - Sun 7/15 8:00AM Wills Park - WP, Field 7
[6] East Side Tornados - 7
[1] Legends Hixson - 10
B9 - Sun 7/15 4:00PM Wills Park - WP, Field 7
[5] Georgia RedHawks - 16
[2] Collins Hill Eagles - 12
B2 - Sun 7/15 8:00AM Wills Park - WP, Field 8
[7] Hobgood Heat - 0
[4] East Side Mavericks - 3
B6 - Sun 7/15 12:00PM Wills Park - WP, Field 8
[5] Georgia RedHawks - 10
[3] eXposure Baseball - 11
B10 - Sun 7/15 4:00PM Wills Park - WP, Field 8
[2] Project 29 - 3
[2] Project 29 - 11
B4 - Sun 7/15 10:00AM Wills Park - WP, Field 8
[7] Spartans - 0