Tennis

Tournament Note

The State Tennis Meet will be run with a rolling time schedule. Start times are only estimates.

Class 1A Singles

2019 State Tennis Tournament

May 29 - Jun 1, 2019
IA
Tourney Machine

Install the mobile app for this event at: tourneymachine.com

Yana Gaskell, Fairfield

Class 1A Singles Champion

Wed May 29, 2019 - Sat Jun 1, 2019

Teams

Schedule

Filter by:

Wednesday, May 29, 2019
Game Time Location Team Score Team
B1 10:00 AM University of Iowa Tennis Center Yana Gaskell, Fairfield
2 0 Autumn Rausch, Spencer
B2 10:00 AM University of Iowa Tennis Center Margaret Harn, Columbus Catholic
0 2 Caroline Hutchinson, Wahlert Catholic
B3 10:00 AM University of Iowa Tennis Center Macy Harris, Grinnell
2 0 Olivia Phillips, Waverly-SR
B4 10:00 AM University of Iowa Tennis Center Macy Baker, Red Oak
1 2 Sofia Ordinteva, Saydel
B5 10:00 AM University of Iowa Tennis Center Sophie Walker, Red Oak
2 0 Isabel Schwabe, Kuemper Catholic
B6 10:00 AM University of Iowa Tennis Center Anna Freiburger, Wahlert Catholic
0 2 Brooke Jorgensen, Pella
B7 10:00 AM University of Iowa Tennis Center Casie Barba, Spirit Lake-Okoboji
0 2 Mara Frieden, Decorah
B8 10:00 AM University of Iowa Tennis Center Bailey Sinnwell, Columbus Catholic
0 2 Anatta Charoenkul, Fairfield
B9 11:30 AM University of Iowa Tennis Center Yana Gaskell, Fairfield
2 0 Caroline Hutchinson, Wahlert Catholic
B10 11:30 AM University of Iowa Tennis Center Macy Harris, Grinnell
2 0 Sofia Ordinteva, Saydel
B11 11:30 AM University of Iowa Tennis Center Sophie Walker, Red Oak
2 0 Brooke Jorgensen, Pella
B12 11:30 AM University of Iowa Tennis Center Mara Frieden, Decorah
0 2 Anatta Charoenkul, Fairfield
B13 11:30 AM University of Iowa Tennis Center Autumn Rausch, Spencer
0 2 Olivia Phillips, Waverly-SR
B14 11:30 AM University of Iowa Tennis Center Margaret Harn, Columbus Catholic
1 2 Macy Baker, Red Oak
1-0 (10-8) Match tiebreak
B15 11:30 AM University of Iowa Tennis Center Isabel Schwabe, Kuemper Catholic
0 2 Casie Barba, Spirit Lake-Okoboji
Tiebreak score (7-4)
B16 11:30 AM University of Iowa Tennis Center Anna Freiburger, Wahlert Catholic
2 0 Bailey Sinnwell, Columbus Catholic
B17 1:00 PM University of Iowa Tennis Center Olivia Phillips, Waverly-SR
2 0 Mara Frieden, Decorah
Tiebreak 7-4
B18 1:00 PM University of Iowa Tennis Center Macy Baker, Red Oak
0 2 Brooke Jorgensen, Pella
B19 1:00 PM University of Iowa Tennis Center Casie Barba, Spirit Lake-Okoboji
0 2 Sofia Ordinteva, Saydel
B20 1:00 PM University of Iowa Tennis Center Anna Freiburger, Wahlert Catholic
1 2 Caroline Hutchinson, Wahlert Catholic
Match tiebreak 10-6
Thursday, May 30, 2019
Game Time Location Team Score Team
B21 9:30 AM University of Iowa Tennis Center Olivia Phillips, Waverly-SR
0 2 Brooke Jorgensen, Pella
B22 9:30 AM University of Iowa Tennis Center Sofia Ordinteva, Saydel
2 0 Caroline Hutchinson, Wahlert Catholic
B23 10:00 AM University of Iowa Tennis Center Yana Gaskell, Fairfield
2 0 Macy Harris, Grinnell
B24 10:00 AM University of Iowa Tennis Center Sophie Walker, Red Oak
0 2 Anatta Charoenkul, Fairfield
B25 11:00 AM University of Iowa Tennis Center Olivia Phillips, Waverly-SR
0 2 Caroline Hutchinson, Wahlert Catholic
B26 11:00 AM University of Iowa Tennis Center Brooke Jorgensen, Pella
0 2 Sofia Ordinteva, Saydel
B27 11:30 AM University of Iowa Tennis Center Macy Harris, Grinnell
1 2 Sophie Walker, Red Oak
1-0 (11-9 TB)
B28 11:30 AM University of Iowa Tennis Center Yana Gaskell, Fairfield
2 0 Anatta Charoenkul, Fairfield

Bracket

1A Singles Championship Bracket
1A Singles Consolation Bracket
Sofia Ordinteva, Saydel
5th Place
Sophie Walker, Red Oak
3rd Place
Caroline Hutchinson, Wahlert Catholic
7th Place
Yana Gaskell, Fairfield
1st Place
Mara Frieden, Decorah - 0
B12 - Wed 5/29 11:30AM University of Iowa Tennis Center
Anatta Charoenkul, Fairfield - 2
Casie Barba, Spirit Lake-Okoboji - 0
B19 - Wed 5/29 1:00PM University of Iowa Tennis Center
Sofia Ordinteva, Saydel - 2
Isabel Schwabe, Kuemper Catholic - 0
B15 - Wed 5/29 11:30AM University of Iowa Tennis Center
Casie Barba, Spirit Lake-Okoboji - 2
Macy Harris, Grinnell - 2
B10 - Wed 5/29 11:30AM University of Iowa Tennis Center
Sofia Ordinteva, Saydel - 0
Anna Freiburger, Wahlert Catholic - 1
B20 - Wed 5/29 1:00PM University of Iowa Tennis Center
Caroline Hutchinson, Wahlert Catholic - 2
Yana Gaskell, Fairfield - 2
B9 - Wed 5/29 11:30AM University of Iowa Tennis Center
Caroline Hutchinson, Wahlert Catholic - 0
Macy Harris, Grinnell - 2
B3 - Wed 5/29 10:00AM University of Iowa Tennis Center
Olivia Phillips, Waverly-SR - 0
Brooke Jorgensen, Pella - 0
B26 - Thu 5/30 11:00AM University of Iowa Tennis Center
Sofia Ordinteva, Saydel - 2
Margaret Harn, Columbus Catholic - 1
B14 - Wed 5/29 11:30AM University of Iowa Tennis Center
Macy Baker, Red Oak - 2
Macy Baker, Red Oak - 1
B4 - Wed 5/29 10:00AM University of Iowa Tennis Center
Sofia Ordinteva, Saydel - 2
Sophie Walker, Red Oak - 0
B24 - Thu 5/30 10:00AM University of Iowa Tennis Center
Anatta Charoenkul, Fairfield - 2
Autumn Rausch, Spencer - 0
B13 - Wed 5/29 11:30AM University of Iowa Tennis Center
Olivia Phillips, Waverly-SR - 2
Yana Gaskell, Fairfield - 2
B1 - Wed 5/29 10:00AM University of Iowa Tennis Center
Autumn Rausch, Spencer - 0
Bailey Sinnwell, Columbus Catholic - 0
B8 - Wed 5/29 10:00AM University of Iowa Tennis Center
Anatta Charoenkul, Fairfield - 2
Macy Baker, Red Oak - 0
B18 - Wed 5/29 1:00PM University of Iowa Tennis Center
Brooke Jorgensen, Pella - 2
Yana Gaskell, Fairfield - 2
B23 - Thu 5/30 10:00AM University of Iowa Tennis Center
Macy Harris, Grinnell - 0
Sophie Walker, Red Oak - 2
B5 - Wed 5/29 10:00AM University of Iowa Tennis Center
Isabel Schwabe, Kuemper Catholic - 0
Sofia Ordinteva, Saydel - 2
B22 - Thu 5/30 9:30AM University of Iowa Tennis Center
Caroline Hutchinson, Wahlert Catholic - 0
Olivia Phillips, Waverly-SR - 0
B25 - Thu 5/30 11:00AM University of Iowa Tennis Center
Caroline Hutchinson, Wahlert Catholic - 2
Margaret Harn, Columbus Catholic - 0
B2 - Wed 5/29 10:00AM University of Iowa Tennis Center
Caroline Hutchinson, Wahlert Catholic - 2
Casie Barba, Spirit Lake-Okoboji - 0
B7 - Wed 5/29 10:00AM University of Iowa Tennis Center
Mara Frieden, Decorah - 2
Macy Harris, Grinnell - 1
B27 - Thu 5/30 11:30AM University of Iowa Tennis Center
Sophie Walker, Red Oak - 2
Olivia Phillips, Waverly-SR - 0
B21 - Thu 5/30 9:30AM University of Iowa Tennis Center
Brooke Jorgensen, Pella - 2
Sophie Walker, Red Oak - 2
B11 - Wed 5/29 11:30AM University of Iowa Tennis Center
Brooke Jorgensen, Pella - 0
Yana Gaskell, Fairfield - 2
B28 - Thu 5/30 11:30AM University of Iowa Tennis Center
Anatta Charoenkul, Fairfield - 0
Anna Freiburger, Wahlert Catholic - 0
B6 - Wed 5/29 10:00AM University of Iowa Tennis Center
Brooke Jorgensen, Pella - 2
Anna Freiburger, Wahlert Catholic - 2
B16 - Wed 5/29 11:30AM University of Iowa Tennis Center
Bailey Sinnwell, Columbus Catholic - 0
Olivia Phillips, Waverly-SR - 2
B17 - Wed 5/29 1:00PM University of Iowa Tennis Center
Mara Frieden, Decorah - 0