Tennis

Tournament Note

The State Tennis Meet will be run with a rolling time schedule. Start times are only estimates.

Class 2A Singles

2019 State Tennis Tournament

May 29 - Jun 1, 2019
IA
Tourney Machine

Install the mobile app for this event at: tourneymachine.com

Cari Naanep, Johnston

Class 2A Singles Champion

Wed May 29, 2019 - Sat Jun 1, 2019

Teams

Schedule

Filter by:

Wednesday, May 29, 2019
Game Time Location Team Score Team
B1 10:00 AM Bettendorf High School Cari Naanep, Johnston
2 0 Reya Sands, Cedar Rapids Kennedy
B2 10:00 AM Bettendorf High School Katie Carver, Urbandale
2 0 Ayva Bohr, Cedar Rapids Prairie
B3 10:00 AM Bettendorf High School Ramya Subramaniam, Pleasant Valley
0 2 Lauren Couves, Ames
B4 10:00 AM Bettendorf High School Mackenzie Klein, Dowling Catholic
2 1 Malina Amjadi, Cedar Falls
3rd 1-0 (4)
B5 10:00 AM Bettendorf High School Sofia Sackett, Dowling Catholic
2 0 Kate Meade, Urbandale
B6 10:00 AM Bettendorf High School Caroline Chandler, Iowa City West
2 0 Jamie Knox, Cedar Falls
B7 10:00 AM Bettendorf High School Lydiah Kennedy, Bettendorf
0 2 Alli Gustafson, Ankeny Centennial
B8 10:00 AM Bettendorf High School Emma Lassen, Cedar Rapids Jefferson
0 2 Arunadee Fernando, Ames
B9 11:30 AM Bettendorf High School Cari Naanep, Johnston
2 0 Katie Carver, Urbandale
B10 11:30 AM Bettendorf High School Lauren Couves, Ames
2 0 Mackenzie Klein, Dowling Catholic
B11 11:30 AM Bettendorf High School Sofia Sackett, Dowling Catholic
2 1 Caroline Chandler, Iowa City West
B12 11:30 AM Bettendorf High School Alli Gustafson, Ankeny Centennial
0 2 Arunadee Fernando, Ames
B13 11:30 AM Bettendorf High School Reya Sands, Cedar Rapids Kennedy
0 2 Ramya Subramaniam, Pleasant Valley
B14 11:30 AM Bettendorf High School Ayva Bohr, Cedar Rapids Prairie
0 2 Malina Amjadi, Cedar Falls
B15 11:30 AM Bettendorf High School Kate Meade, Urbandale
2 0 Lydiah Kennedy, Bettendorf
B16 11:30 AM Bettendorf High School Jamie Knox, Cedar Falls
1 2 Emma Lassen, Cedar Rapids Jefferson
3rd: 1-0 (4)
B17 1:00 PM Bettendorf High School Ramya Subramaniam, Pleasant Valley
0 2 Alli Gustafson, Ankeny Centennial
B18 1:00 PM Bettendorf High School Malina Amjadi, Cedar Falls
2 1 Caroline Chandler, Iowa City West
6-7 (5), 1-0 (8)
B19 1:00 PM Bettendorf High School Kate Meade, Urbandale
0 1 Mackenzie Klein, Dowling Catholic
Default
B20 1:00 PM Bettendorf High School Emma Lassen, Cedar Rapids Jefferson
0 2 Katie Carver, Urbandale
Thursday, May 30, 2019
Game Time Location Team Score Team
B21 9:30 AM Bettendorf High School Alli Gustafson, Ankeny Centennial
2 0 Malina Amjadi, Cedar Falls
B22 9:30 AM Bettendorf High School Mackenzie Klein, Dowling Catholic
2 0 Katie Carver, Urbandale
TB (2)
B23 10:00 AM Bettendorf High School Cari Naanep, Johnston
2 0 Lauren Couves, Ames
B24 10:00 AM Bettendorf High School Sofia Sackett, Dowling Catholic
0 2 Arunadee Fernando, Ames
B25 11:00 AM Bettendorf High School Malina Amjadi, Cedar Falls
0 2 Katie Carver, Urbandale
B26 11:00 AM Bettendorf High School Alli Gustafson, Ankeny Centennial
2 0 Mackenzie Klein, Dowling Catholic
B27 11:30 AM Bettendorf High School Lauren Couves, Ames
1 2 Sofia Sackett, Dowling Catholic
Match tiebreak 10-4
B28 11:30 AM Bettendorf High School Cari Naanep, Johnston
2 1 Arunadee Fernando, Ames

Bracket

2A Singles Championship Bracket
2A Singles Consolation Bracket
Alli Gustafson, Ankeny Centennial
5th Place
Sofia Sackett, Dowling Catholic
3rd Place
Katie Carver, Urbandale
7th Place
Cari Naanep, Johnston
1st Place
Alli Gustafson, Ankeny Centennial - 0
B12 - Wed 5/29 11:30AM Bettendorf High School
Arunadee Fernando, Ames - 2
Kate Meade, Urbandale - 0
B19 - Wed 5/29 1:00PM Bettendorf High School
Mackenzie Klein, Dowling Catholic - 1
Kate Meade, Urbandale - 2
B15 - Wed 5/29 11:30AM Bettendorf High School
Lydiah Kennedy, Bettendorf - 0
Lauren Couves, Ames - 2
B10 - Wed 5/29 11:30AM Bettendorf High School
Mackenzie Klein, Dowling Catholic - 0
Emma Lassen, Cedar Rapids Jefferson - 0
B20 - Wed 5/29 1:00PM Bettendorf High School
Katie Carver, Urbandale - 2
Cari Naanep, Johnston - 2
B9 - Wed 5/29 11:30AM Bettendorf High School
Katie Carver, Urbandale - 0
Ramya Subramaniam, Pleasant Valley - 0
B3 - Wed 5/29 10:00AM Bettendorf High School
Lauren Couves, Ames - 2
Alli Gustafson, Ankeny Centennial - 2
B26 - Thu 5/30 11:00AM Bettendorf High School
Mackenzie Klein, Dowling Catholic - 0
Ayva Bohr, Cedar Rapids Prairie - 0
B14 - Wed 5/29 11:30AM Bettendorf High School
Malina Amjadi, Cedar Falls - 2
Mackenzie Klein, Dowling Catholic - 2
B4 - Wed 5/29 10:00AM Bettendorf High School
Malina Amjadi, Cedar Falls - 1
Sofia Sackett, Dowling Catholic - 0
B24 - Thu 5/30 10:00AM Bettendorf High School
Arunadee Fernando, Ames - 2
Reya Sands, Cedar Rapids Kennedy - 0
B13 - Wed 5/29 11:30AM Bettendorf High School
Ramya Subramaniam, Pleasant Valley - 2
Cari Naanep, Johnston - 2
B1 - Wed 5/29 10:00AM Bettendorf High School
Reya Sands, Cedar Rapids Kennedy - 0
Emma Lassen, Cedar Rapids Jefferson - 0
B8 - Wed 5/29 10:00AM Bettendorf High School
Arunadee Fernando, Ames - 2
Malina Amjadi, Cedar Falls - 2
B18 - Wed 5/29 1:00PM Bettendorf High School
Caroline Chandler, Iowa City West - 1
Cari Naanep, Johnston - 2
B23 - Thu 5/30 10:00AM Bettendorf High School
Lauren Couves, Ames - 0
Sofia Sackett, Dowling Catholic - 2
B5 - Wed 5/29 10:00AM Bettendorf High School
Kate Meade, Urbandale - 0
Mackenzie Klein, Dowling Catholic - 2
B22 - Thu 5/30 9:30AM Bettendorf High School
Katie Carver, Urbandale - 0
Malina Amjadi, Cedar Falls - 0
B25 - Thu 5/30 11:00AM Bettendorf High School
Katie Carver, Urbandale - 2
Katie Carver, Urbandale - 2
B2 - Wed 5/29 10:00AM Bettendorf High School
Ayva Bohr, Cedar Rapids Prairie - 0
Lydiah Kennedy, Bettendorf - 0
B7 - Wed 5/29 10:00AM Bettendorf High School
Alli Gustafson, Ankeny Centennial - 2
Lauren Couves, Ames - 1
B27 - Thu 5/30 11:30AM Bettendorf High School
Sofia Sackett, Dowling Catholic - 2
Alli Gustafson, Ankeny Centennial - 2
B21 - Thu 5/30 9:30AM Bettendorf High School
Malina Amjadi, Cedar Falls - 0
Sofia Sackett, Dowling Catholic - 2
B11 - Wed 5/29 11:30AM Bettendorf High School
Caroline Chandler, Iowa City West - 1
Cari Naanep, Johnston - 2
B28 - Thu 5/30 11:30AM Bettendorf High School
Arunadee Fernando, Ames - 1
Caroline Chandler, Iowa City West - 2
B6 - Wed 5/29 10:00AM Bettendorf High School
Jamie Knox, Cedar Falls - 0
Jamie Knox, Cedar Falls - 1
B16 - Wed 5/29 11:30AM Bettendorf High School
Emma Lassen, Cedar Rapids Jefferson - 2
Ramya Subramaniam, Pleasant Valley - 0
B17 - Wed 5/29 1:00PM Bettendorf High School
Alli Gustafson, Ankeny Centennial - 2