Baseball

Tournament Note

Training Legends' Georgia State Championship & Road to Cooperstown

For Park locations select "PLACES" below.
**************************************************************************************************************
Weather Updates Found Here: https://traininglegends.com

Download the Tourney Machine App for real-time access during the tournament.

iOS: https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/tourney-machine/id1121895111?mt=8

Android: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.siplay.tourneymachine_android&hl=en_US

Our CREDITS, REFUNDS & WEATHER POLICIES can be found at:
https://traininglegends.com/credit-refund-policy/

The Training Legends Support Team: 404.382.7899 or Help@TrainingLegends.com

The Training Legends Social Team:
www.facebook.com/TrainingLegend ..... www.instagram.com/Training_Legends ..... www.twitter.com/TrainingLegend

15U

Georgia State Championship & Road to Cooperstown

Jun 11 - 14, 2020
GA

Pool Standings

Pool A
Team W L T
RD
RS
RA
Acworth Warriors 2 0 0 8 11 2
Cartersville Purple 2 0 0 2 7 5
USA Prime (Odak) 1 1 0 0 2 2
14U Titans Baseball - Blue 1 1 0 3 6 3
Americus Travelers 1 1 0 6 17 4
East Side Monarchs 1 1 0 2 8 6
Northside ERG 1 1 0 -5 2 14
Titans Baseball - Blue 0 2 0 -5 3 8
Hobgood Braves 0 2 0 -11 4 16

Schedule

Filter by:

Friday, June 12, 2020
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P1 8:00 AM Praise Academy - PRA, Field 1 Titans Baseball - Blue
3 6 East Side Monarchs
P1 10:00 AM Praise Academy - PRA, Field 1 Titans Baseball - Blue
0 2 USA Prime (Odak)
P1 12:00 PM Praise Academy - PRA, Field 1 East Side Monarchs
2 3 Cartersville Purple
P1 2:00 PM Praise Academy - PRA, Field 1 USA Prime (Odak)
0 2 Northside ERG
P1 4:00 PM Praise Academy - PRA, Field 1 14U Titans Baseball - Blue
0 1 Acworth Warriors
P1 6:00 PM Praise Academy - PRA, Field 1 14U Titans Baseball - Blue
6 2 Hobgood Braves
P1 8:00 PM Praise Academy - PRA, Field 1 Acworth Warriors
10 2 Hobgood Braves
Saturday, June 13, 2020
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P1 8:00 AM Praise Academy - PRA, Field 1 Cartersville Purple
4 3 Americus Travelers
P1 10:00 AM Praise Academy - PRA, Field 1 Northside ERG
0 14 Americus Travelers
B1 12:00 PM Praise Academy - PRA, Field 1 [8] Titans Baseball - Blue
3 4 [9] Hobgood Braves
B2 2:00 PM Praise Academy - PRA, Field 1 [4] 14U Titans Baseball - Blue
6 7 [5] Americus Travelers
B3 4:00 PM Praise Academy - PRA, Field 1 [3] USA Prime (Odak)
3 9 [6] East Side Monarchs
B4 6:00 PM Praise Academy - PRA, Field 1 [2] Cartersville Purple
11 2 [7] Northside ERG
B5 8:00 PM Praise Academy - PRA, Field 1 [1] Acworth Warriors
5 0 Hobgood Braves
Sunday, June 14, 2020
Game Time Location Team Score Team
B6 2:00 PM Mount Paran North - MPN, Pony Acworth Warriors
3 5 Americus Travelers
B7 4:00 PM Mount Paran North - MPN, Pony East Side Monarchs
14 7 Cartersville Purple
B8 6:00 PM Mount Paran North - MPN, Pony Americus Travelers
East Side Monarchs

Bracket

2. Head-to-Head between tied teams if only 2 tied teams. If 3 or more tied teams, use next tiebreaker.
Seeding Process for Bracket Play (Tie Breaker Rules within a Pool):
If a bat loses its approval, it cannot be used.
Time limits will be observed in all games, including Championship games. Game Time Limits are:
13u–15u = 1:45 hours
Max 7 innings/game for 13U - 15U.
4. Runs Scored.
Max 6 innings/game for 5U - 12U.
5. Run Differential Max. The maximum run differential is 7 per game, regardless of the final score.
Forfeits are scored as 7-0.
6. Coin Flip.
Pitching rules can be found at https://traininglegends.com/pitching-policy/
IMPORTANT TOURNAMENT PROCEDURES and RULES:
Bats for 6u-13u: Only approved bats with a 1.15BPF stamp or bats marked with the new USA Baseball stamp.
6u–8uCP = 1:15 hours
GAME LENGTH:
MERCY RULE: Game ends with a lead of 15 after 3 innings, 10 after 4 innings, 8 after 5 innings.
1. Win-Loss record.
11u-12u = 1:45 hours
EJECTIONS: Zero tolerance. If a coach, player or fan is ejected, that person must become out of sight and out of sound.
3. Runs Allowed.
Note: Time limits in championship games are dependent on the time of year
8uKP–10u = 1:30 hours
All 13U players must use an approved bat that is no lighter than drop 5 (-5). 13u must comply with 14u rules if playing up.
Bats for 14u+: Only approved bats with a BBCOR -3 stamp. 15u+ legal wood bats.
15U Bracket
Bracket Winner B8
15U Champion
[1] Acworth Warriors - 5
B5 - Sat 6/13 8:00PM Praise Academy - PRA, Field 1
Hobgood Braves - 0
[4] 14U Titans Baseball - Blue - 6
B2 - Sat 6/13 2:00PM Praise Academy - PRA, Field 1
[5] Americus Travelers - 7
[8] Titans Baseball - Blue - 3
B1 - Sat 6/13 12:00PM Praise Academy - PRA, Field 1
[9] Hobgood Braves - 4
East Side Monarchs - 14
B7 - Sun 6/14 4:00PM Mount Paran North - MPN, Pony
Cartersville Purple - 7
Acworth Warriors - 3
B6 - Sun 6/14 2:00PM Mount Paran North - MPN, Pony
Americus Travelers - 5
[3] USA Prime (Odak) - 3
B3 - Sat 6/13 4:00PM Praise Academy - PRA, Field 1
[6] East Side Monarchs - 9
Americus Travelers
B8 - Sun 6/14 6:00PM Mount Paran North - MPN, Pony
East Side Monarchs
[2] Cartersville Purple - 11
B4 - Sat 6/13 6:00PM Praise Academy - PRA, Field 1
[7] Northside ERG - 2